Privacy Policy


Fairstead Privacy Policy Last Effective Date: September 1, 2020

Introduction
Welcome to www.PelhamHall.com, a website (the “Website”) provided by Fairstead/or one of its divisions, affiliates, subsidiaries, or joint ventures (“Fairstead”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat such information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use the Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Overview You may use the website to learn about Fairstead’s properties and services. If you live in a Fairstead property, you may have access to an online account regarding your residence. Our Website may automatically collect certain information from you. You have the ability to control how certain information is collected and used, as described below. Information Collection Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, or is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). Fairstead collects the following categories of personal information and has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months, for the following categories of purposes and from the following categories of sources, and Fairstead shares personal information with the following categories of third parties: Category Examples Purposes for Which Such Information Was Collected in the Preceding 12 Months or Will be Used Categories of Sources From Which Personal Information Has Been Collected in the Preceding 12 Months or will be Collected Categories of Third Parties With Whom the Website Shares or Sells Personal Information Personal identifiers Name, physical address, email address and similar information. To allow us to contact you. To allow us and you to manage your account. Directly from you when voluntarily provided by you to us, including but not limited to by registering on the Website, filling out a form or making an account. We may also receive information about you and your property from third parties who manage such properties. Service providers that help operate the Website, manage properties, process payments and as otherwise described below. Browsing activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with the Website. To customize the Website, to analyze and improve use of the Website, develop analytics, for testing and research purposes and as otherwise described below. Directly from your device by observing your actions on our Website. From third parties who collect such information on our Website, such as Google analytics. Website providers, that help operate the Website, process your orders and as otherwise described below. Payment details Credit card or financial institution payment information. To process payments related to your property through any account provided. Directly from you through any account provided. Service providers that help manage properties, process payments and as otherwise described below. Employment information Employment history and biographical information. To consider and process an inquiry or application for employment. Directly from you through the Website. Service providers that help process employment matters. Cookies and Similar Methods Browsing Information is automatically collected through various means such as cookies and pixels on this Website or in our emails. “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your device by a service for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that service. Many services use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies (and similar items such as clear gifs, web beacons, tags, etc…) on our Website to customize your visit, to analyze how you use our Website and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient, to manage the payment process or to enable us to enhance our Websites. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your device without your knowledge, but may be used to store your login credentials. We may use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google and similar services collect certain information relating to your use of the Website. Such services may use cookies to help the Website analyze how users use the Website. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Website by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). Based on your web browser, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the services. Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. How we use your Information We use information that we collect from you only as described in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time of collection: To operate and provide you with the Website; To provide you with information that you request from us or to send you information about our properties and services, such as through newsletters; To manage our properties, your account and your residence; To fulfill orders you place with us and manage your account; To analyze and improve the Website; and For any other purpose with your consent. Disclosure of your Information We may disclose your information as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your consent: To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to help operate the Website and process payments and manage the properties. However, such parties are only authorized by us to use the information for the benefit of us; To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information held by Fairstead about our Website users is among the assets transferred; To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any lawful government or regulatory request; To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions[KS1] , policies or investigate fraud; and If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fairstead, our users or third parties. Browsing Information Browsing Information may be disclosed to any number of third parties and used for any number of purposes as long as it is not directly linked to your personally identifiable information. Links to other Sites and Social Media Services We may create links to other websites that we think may be of interest to you, such as social media platforms, suppliers and other third parties. We do not endorse any other websites and services by providing such links, and our privacy policy applies only to your use of our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any websites and services we link to on our Website, and you should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may collect about you. If you have a previous relationship with a third party, such as a social media platform, then they may recognize you and combine information collected through this Website with information they already possess about you. Data Retention We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed for us to manage and provide our services and for our business needs. Even if we delete some or all of your personal information, we may continue to retain and use de-identified or aggregate data previously collected. Opt-Out You may opt-out of our promotion emails at any time by emailing us at [email protected], and we will process your request shortly. You may block third party cookies on your device as described above. If you are a California resident, you have certain additional rights described below. Security We take the security of our data and information seriously. We take what we believe are reasonable precautions to protect against unauthorized access to our systems and to prevent data from being disclosed to unauthorized parties. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Changes to our Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion at any time. If we do make any changes, such change will appear on this page of our Website. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Your continued use of the Website following any changes means that you have accepted, consent to, and agree to be bound by such revised Privacy Policy. Children Our Website is not intended for users under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any personal information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected] California Rights 1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold If you are a resident of California and subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) or have similar rights by law in your jurisdiction, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure or sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights), and subject to certain limitations that we describe below, we will disclose such information to you. You have the right to request any or all of the following: The categories of personal information we collected about you. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information. The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you. 2. Right to Request Deletion You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records. However, we may retain personal information that has been de-identified or aggregated. Furthermore, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to perform certain actions, such as detecting security incidents and protecting us from illegal activity. 3. No Sale of Personal Information We do not ‘sell’ your personal information, as that term sell is defined under the CCPA. 4. Exercising Access, Deletion and Opt-out Rights To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by either: Emailing us at [email protected] or Calling us at (212) 798-4080 The request should include your contact information and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. In addition, you should provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected the personal information. If you use an authorized agent to make request, you must provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and we may require that you verify your identity directly with us. In order to protect the security of your personal information, we will not honor a request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. The method used to verify your identity will vary depending on the nature of the request. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your privacy rights. United States of America Our Website is maintained in the United States of America and is only intended for users in the USA. By accessing the Website, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to the USA and its storage and use as specified in this Privacy Policy. Information stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the USA. Contact Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]